Accident Convair CV-440-38 XA-NAU, xx Nov 1989
ASN logo

Date:xx Nov 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-38
Owner/operator:Correos de México
Registration: XA-NAU
MSN: 411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Toluca -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CV-440 suffered an engine failure and crash-landed in a field. The airplane was deliberately set on fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Airlinerlist.com