Accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander N127JL, Tuesday 28 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1989
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Owner/operator:New England Airlines
Registration: N127JL
MSN: 69
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km NW off Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Block Island Airport, RI (BID/KBID)
Destination airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed at sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft crashed for an undetermined reason, during an overwater flight on a dark (moonless) night under a cloud layer. A sigmet was in effect warning of moderate to occasionally severe turbulence below 6000 feet and the potential of low level wind shear."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA90MA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB