Accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules N9205T, Monday 27 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Owner/operator:Tepper Aviation Inc
Registration: N9205T
MSN: 4129
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jamba Airport (JMB) -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kamina Airport (KMN/FZSA)
Destination airport:Jamba Airport (JMB)
Narrative:
The aircraft, flown by Tepper Aviations chief, reportedly was carrying out a flight on behalf of the CIA to provide the Angolan UNITA guerrilla forces with weapons. It crashed while coming in to land at Jamba.
These flights were flown at night at a very low altitude to avoid MPLA radar detection. The runway at Jamba was dirt, the approach was over trees, and the portable runway lighting was probably marginally adequate.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 December 1989
NRC Handelsblad 30.11.1989

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 20 August 1986

photo (c) via Andy Herzog; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); July 1984