Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-21 HK-1803, Monday 27 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 1989
Time:07:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-21
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1803
MSN: 19035/272
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 107 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:16 km SW of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Narrative:
Avianca Flight 203 departed Bogotá at 07:11 for a flight to Cali, Colombia. While climbing through FL130, a improvised explosive device detonated in area under seat number 14F. The empty center fuel tank was then compromised and an ignition of fuel vapours inside the tank then set off a further break up of the aircraft.

In 1994, an assassin of the Medellin drug cartel, Dandeny Munoz-Mosquera, was convicted in connection with the crash. He allegedly had arranged to place the bomb aboard the aircraft because he believed that two informers who were cooperating with Colombian authorities were on board.

Sources:

USDOJ/OIG Special Report
Drug Trafficker Convicted Of Blowing Up Jetliner (NY Times, 20 Dec. 1994)

Statistics

  • 7th worst accident in 1989
  • 7th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 6th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 24 May 1975