Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-44953, Friday 24 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 1989
Time:07:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-44953
MSN: 1G25-26
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:19637 hours
Cycles:39499 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,6 km NW of Dzhambul Airport (DMB) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dzhambul Airport (DMB/UADD)
Destination airport:Zhezhazgan Airport (DZN/UAKD)
Narrative:
After takeoff from Dzhambul Airport (DMB), the aircraft entered an area of with icing conditions and fog. These conditions were not forecast.
As a result of icing, engine power decreased. The crew decided to return to the departure airport but the airspeed decreased until the airplane stalled and crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru