UI Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander TC-KUN, Friday 20 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Owner/operator:Tapu Kadastro Genel Müdürlügü
Registration: TC-KUN
MSN: 272
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Hatay -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF)
Destination airport:Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF)
Narrative:
The Islander had departed Adana (ADA) for a photo mapping flight of a forested area near the border with Syria. Some 20 km from the Syrian border the airplane was shot down by two Syrian Air Force MiG-21bis fighter jets.

Sources:

De Volkskrant 23-10-1989
Scramble Vol.11, nr.05

Location