Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-33078, Monday 2 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-33078
MSN: 114047306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yar-Sale -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was en route over the Yamal Peninsula when the engine failed. A forced landing was carried out in the tundra near Yar-Sale, causing damage to the landing gear, propeller and the lower wings.

Sources:

Soviet Transports