Loss of control Accident Lockheed L-188PF Electra 6-P-101, Wednesday 20 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188PF Electra
Owner/operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 6-P-101
MSN: 1123
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trelew-Almirante Zar NAS, CB (REL) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trelew-Almirante Zar NAS, CB (REL/SAVT)
Destination airport:Trelew-Almirante Zar NAS, CB (REL/SAVT)
Narrative:
The Lockheed L-188PF Electra aircraft carried out a training flight at the Almirante Zar Naval Air Station at Trelew, Argentina.
While performing a touch-and-go, the aircraft contacted a truck that was parked at the side of the runway. The left hand main gear separated. The aircraft circled the air base and prepared for an emergency landing.
The first attempt to land on runway 06 was abandoned and the flight crew decided to go around. The airplane banked right as the flight crew lost control. The Electra crashed and broke up.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Carl Waldenmaier via W. Fischdick; San Francisco-International Airport, CA (SFO); May 1979