OT Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N290VL, Monday 18 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Vieques Air Link
Registration: N290VL
MSN: 62
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Vieques Airport (VQS) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Hugo. Winds of 132 mph were registered at Vieques.

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location