Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N204AJ, Saturday 16 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1989
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Aviex Jet
Registration: N204AJ
MSN: B-10
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7351 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a positioning flight to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) and had two passengers along for the ride. The airplane was on base leg when the left engine sputtered. The pilot turned on the secondary boost pump and the engine operated normally until both engines flamed out. During the forced landing in a residential area, the airplane hit a power line, trees, a house, a fireplug, a tree and a van, then another house. There was no smell of fuel in the entire area, and no usable fuel in the fuel system.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate preflight planning preparation and the improper inflight planning/decision by the pic when he failed to refuel the aircraft which resulted in a total loss of power in both engines."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB