Accident Lockheed L-188C Electra HC-AZJ, Monday 4 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-AZJ
MSN: 2004
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Taura AFB -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Tulcán Airport (TUA/SETU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left gear warning light remained on after takeoff from Quito. A gear-up landing was carried out on Taura AFB.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The bolts on the front gear doors were stuck because of a stuck support rod.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#41)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE); April 1980