Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 ET-AIL, Monday 7 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1989
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:RRC Air Services
Registration: ET-AIL
MSN: 699
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gambella -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Funyido refugee camp
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Addis Ababa for a 1:53 flight to the Funyido refugee camp. The aircraft didn't arrive at the destination. The wreckage was found one week later on a mountain side.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#242)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Gatwick Airport (LGW); November 1984