Accident Learjet 25D PT-KYR, Saturday 5 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:Locadora Belauto Ltda
Registration: PT-KYR
MSN: 25-266
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ilha das Onças, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 25D corporate jet, PT-KYR, was destroyed when it crashed during an approach to Belém Airport, Brazil. Both pilots and both passengers sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Goiânia. The crew were flying an approach to runway 06 of Belém Airport and had configure the plane for landing with gear down when the accident happened.

Contributing factors (translated from Portuguese):
(1). Adverse weather conditions - There is a hypothesis that "wind shear" existed in the approach path of runway 06.
(2). Poor education - may have contributed, if the crew encountered "wind shear" in their flight path; they did not have training and experience necessary for dealing with this phenomenon and to take the corrective measures required for the situation.
(3). Poor cockpit coordination - likely to have contributed.
(4). Little flying experience on the aircraft - the captain had little flying experience in this type of aircraft.
(5). Poor supervision.

METAR:

22:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
METAR SBBE 2200 06008KT 2000 95TS 4SC015 2CB030 8AS100 25/24 1014.

22:23 UTC / 19:23 local time:
SPECI SBBE 2223 00000 6000 60RA 2SC015 3CU020 8AS100

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA Final Report

Location