Accident Convair CV-600 N94253, Friday 4 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 1989
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-600
Owner/operator:International Turbine Service
Registration: N94253
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta Airport, ME (AUG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Buffalo-Greater Buffalo International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because of deteriorating weather conditions, the crew diverted to Augusta. Inverters and compass system were lost during the ILS approach, so a go around was flown. On landing the props did not enter fine pitch and the aircraft was steered off the runway down an embankment.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the propeller control system for undetermined reasons during a precautionary landing after encountering deteriorating weather conditions during a VFR ferry flight. Contributing factor(s) was: the adverse weather conditions, inadequate pre-flight, a failure of the electrical system for unknown reasons, and the pilot's intentional ground loop"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2003 C-GKFJ Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter Gisborne, New Zealand 300 nm ESE