Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-351B 5Y-BBK, Tuesday 11 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-351B
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-BBK
MSN: 19872/742
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Narrative:
The aircraft returned to Addis Ababa after its landing gear didn't retract. The brakes failed after touchdown and the Boeing overran the wet runway.

Sources:

Flight International 17-23 January 1990 (46)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Raimund Stehmann; Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD); 25 March 2005

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); June 1982