Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N5323G, Thursday 8 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5323G
MSN: 91
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Grenville Channel, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT)
Destination airport:Prince Rupert-Digby Island Airport, BC (YPR/CYPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter, N5323G, sank into the water of the Grenville Channel, BC, Canada. Both pilots survived. The airplane operated on a ferry flight from Phoenix, AZ to Gustavus, AK. The airplane was to be operated from Gustavus by Glacier Bay Airways.
En route at an altitude of 4000 feet the Otter suffered a catastrophic engine failure. The crew carried out a ditching. The airplane made water and sank.

Sources:

http://flythebush.blogspot.com

Location