OT Boeing C-97L Stratofreighter N4580Q, Thursday 18 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-97L Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:Stratolift
Registration: N4580Q
MSN: 17005
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Caught fire while offloading fuel.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.11, nr.03

Images:

photo (c) via W. Fischdick; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); August 1988