Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70225, Monday 1 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70225
MSN: 1G138-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sechenovo -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 was overflying the Labor Day demonstration at Sechenovo. It was supposed to drop leaflets and descended to a very low altitude. A strong gust of wind blew the An-2 into a tree. The pilot lost control and the airplane crashed on a square, destroying a kiosk.

Sources:

Scramble
Soviet Transports