Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70080, Saturday 22 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70080
MSN: 1G136-06
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tatarski -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a positioning flight for crop-spraying operations to the airstrip of the sovkhoz (state farm) "Tatarski" when the pilot tried to make a pancake landing as he assumed the ground to be drenched. The aircraft lost speed, stalled over its left wing and was destroyed on impact.

Sources:

Soviet Transports