Accident Antonov An-2T 880, Thursday 20 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Luftstreitkräfte der NVA
Registration: 880
MSN: 1170(473)11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Wriezen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Heringsdorf Airport (HDF/EDAH)
Destination airport:Neuhardenberg-Marxwalde Air Base
Narrative:
The captain instructed the copilot to take over control of the aircraft while they were on finals. The copilot did not comply and the An-2 continued the approach. At a height of about 100 m the airplane fell to the ground.
The airplane operated on a flight from Heringsdorf to Kamenz with a stop at Neuhardenberg-Marxwalde Air Base near Wriezen.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
NVA Forum