Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-248 OB-R-1314, Monday 3 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-248
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-R-1314
MSN: 19425/153
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Iquitos Airport (IQT) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Narrative:
Landed in stormy weather and suffered a gear collapse. The 737 slid off the runway and the no. 2 engine separated.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); November 1977