Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MAR 10616, Saturday 1 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MAR
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 10616
MSN: 10616
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2401 hours
Cycles:1246 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laoag Airport (LAO) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laoag Airport (LAO/RPLI)
Narrative:
Overshot the runway at Laoag Airport and came to rest partly submerged into the sea.

Sources:

Scramble 176
Airnieuws 301 (p. 19)
Jan F.Homma

Location