Accident NAMC YS-11A-300F N128MP, Wednesday 15 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1989
Time:07:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-300F
Owner/operator:Mid Pacific Airlines
Registration: N128MP
MSN: 2139
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:24088 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 542-10J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN (HUF/KHUF)
Destination airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on short finals (at 400 feet agl, 35deg flaps) when it suddenly pitched down, entering a steep descent. It partially recovered before impact with a dirt hill, 500 feet short of the Runway 28. Ice accretion on the horizontal stabilizer leading edge was found (0,50-0,75 inch).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of control due to the improper in-flight decisions by the crew and the undetected accumulation of ice on the leading edge of the horizontal stabilizer, during flight in a forward centre of gravity condition and exacerbated by the extension of full landing flaps. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89MA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/90 (#27)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); January 1986