Runway excursion Accident Dassault Falcon 10 PT-ASJ, Friday 17 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1989
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Serv-Jet
Registration: PT-ASJ
MSN: 095
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
Overran into Guanabara Bay on landing, coming to rest on the north side of the airport.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil, 18 Feb. 1989 p.5

Location