UI Antonov An-24 , Tuesday 31 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force - DRAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Bannu -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Pakistani General Dynamics F-16B. The An-24 operated on a suspected bombing run.

Sources:

Pakistani Air-to-Air Victories
Pakistan Border Battles