Accident Avia 14 CCCP-52066, Thursday 26 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-52066
MSN: 30703108
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mirny Ice Station -   Antarctica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mirny Ice Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Avia 14 was being refueled when a fire erupted. The aircraft was consumed by fire.

Sources:

polarpost.ru

Location