Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MAR 10602, Monday 19 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MAR
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 10602
MSN: 10602
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2623 hours
Cycles:984 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Catarman-National Airport (CRM) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Catarman-National Airport (CRM/RPVF)
Narrative:
Weather was rough as the F-27 approached Catarman. On landing, the aircraft skidded off the wet runway into a pile of earth. Philippine's Defence Secretary Fidel Ramos survived the accident.

Sources:

Airnieuws 301 (p. 19)
Flight International 07 January 1989
Scramble 176

Location