OT Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander B-05/OT-ALE, Wednesday 23 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: B-05/OT-ALE
MSN: 501
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Butzweilerhof -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A hangar fire at the Belgian Air Force facility at Butzweilerhof destroyed two BN-2A Islanders (B-05 and B-06) as well as four SE-3130 and SA-318C helicopters.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 274