Accident Antonov An-12 , Tuesday 11 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:41 km NW of Sandar-Marneuli -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krymsk Air Base
Destination airport:Sandar-Marneuli Air Base
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Krymsk on a flight to Sandar-Marneuli. The flight deviated from the prescribed flight path and crashed into a mountain summit.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location