Accident Beechcraft B99A Airliner N803BA, Tuesday 4 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1988
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99A Airliner
Owner/operator:San Juan Airlines
Registration: N803BA
MSN: U-133
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:27745 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Destination airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew elected to depart the Bellingham Airport under a special VFR clearance. Weather at the departure airport was 700 ft overcast with visibility 1 and 1/4 miles. The destination airport was within 25 nautical miles of the departure airport and was reporting a broken ceiling of 6 to 800 ft and 3 miles visibility. The crew was in the process of obtaining an IFR clearance when the pilot on the controls observed trees in the flight path. The aircraft collided with trees during a climbing right turn. The crew subsequently obtained an IFR clearance and returned to the departure airport uneventfully.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
flight into known adverse weather..attempted..pilot in command

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..low ceiling
weather condition..fog
lack of familiarity with geographic area..pilot in command
visual lookout..not possible
lack of familiarity with geographic area..copilot/second pilot

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2007 N699CZ Freight Runners Express 0 Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) sub