Accident Antonov An-8 CCCP-48101, Tuesday 27 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-8
Owner/operator:MAP Moscow OAO
Registration: CCCP-48101
MSN: 0Zhe-3490
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:12272 hours
Cycles:5853 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km ENE of Kozel'sk, Kaluga region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov suffered a fuel leak during a night flight. An engine caught fire, which quickly enveloped the wing. The crew initiated an emergency descent. Weakened by the fire, the wing failed and the An-8 lost control and crashed in a forest. The wing landed on the street of Sosnovskiy.
The crew of the Antonov carried out an emergency landing after a fuel leak had caused an engine fire. The aircraft was destroyed as a result of this crash-landing.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov
Soviet Transports

Location