Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-70848, Wednesday 21 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70848
MSN: 1G119-34
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:9150 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Aiykan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belkachi Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot entered into the clouds at 1200 m, flying VFR from Belkachi to Aiykan. Having not sighted the destination airfield, the pilot decided to return to the departure airport and climbed to 1350 m. After 5 minutes in level flight the An-2 descended and struck a mountain at 1090 m. The An-2 was destroyed and partially burned.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yerstov (e-mail 25-3-2007)

Location