Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander N111VA, Monday 5 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Wrangell Air Service
Registration: N111VA
MSN: 215
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sitka Airport, AK (SIT/PASI)
Destination airport:Petersburg Municipal Airport, AK (PSG/PAPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered low ceilings, rain and fog while attempting to fly through a narrow mountain pass and successfully reversed course. He then flew into a small canyon off the main pass that terminated in a small glacier-covered bowl surrounded by steep rock walls. When it became apparent during a turn to reverse course that there was insufficient space to complete the maneuver before collision with a rock wall, the pilot retarded the throttles and crash landed on a glacier.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
terrain condition - blind/box canyon
weather condition - low ceiling
aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
weather condition - rain
weather condition - fog

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB
Scramble