Accident Boeing 727-232 N473DA, Wednesday 31 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1988
Time:09:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N473DA
MSN: 20750/992
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:43023 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight DL1141 (Jackson - Dallas - Salt Lake City) left Gate 15 at 08:30 and was instructed to taxi to runway 18L. When first in line for takeoff (at 08:59) the flight was cleared for takeoff. The takeoff was uneventful until the airplane reached the rotation phase (at 154 knots, 6017 feet down the runway). As the main gear wheels left the ground, the airplane began to roll violently, causing the right wingtip to contact the runway (1033 feet after lift-off), followed by compressor surges. The plane continued and struck the ILS localizer antenna array 1000 feet past the end of runway 18L. After impacting the antenna installation, the airplane remained airborne for an additional 400 feet, then struck the ground, traversed a ground depression and slid sideways until it came to rest near the airport perimeter fence, 3200 feet from the runway end. Parts of the aircraft had separated in the slide and a fire had erupted in the right wing area, quickly engulfing the rear, right side of the airplane after it came to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "(1) The captain and first officer's inadequate cockpit discipline which resulted in the flight crew's attempt to takeoff without the wing flaps and slats properly configured; and (2) the failure of the takeoff configuration warning system to alert the crew that the airplane was not properly configured for the takeoff.
Contributing to the accident was Delta's slow implementation of necessary modifications to its operating procedures, manuals, checklists, training and crew checking programs which were necessitated by significant changes in the airline following rapid growth and merger.
Also contributing to the accident was the lack of sufficiently aggressive action by the FAA to have known deficiencies corrected by Delta and the lack of sufficient accountability within the FAA's air carrier inspection process." 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-89-04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-89/04

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Schaefer; Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS); 29 July 1988