Accident Antonov An-2R SP-CNH, Tuesday 30 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1988
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Polskiej Rzeczypospolitej Ludowej - APRL
Registration: SP-CNH
MSN: 1G126-26
Total airframe hrs:5087 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Station 6 -   Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF/HSSW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A group of five aircraft was on the last leg of a ferry flight. the formation took off from Wadi Halfa with destination Station 10, flight time 1 h 53 min. After some 50 min flight the group entered a dust storm with very poor visibility. The group leader instructed all aircraft to return to Wadi Halfa. Three aircraft returned, one was damaged during landing at Station 6 and SP-CNH collided with the ground during descent to establish visual contact for landing at Station no. 6.

Sources:

Soviet Transports