Accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-01788, Friday 26 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1988
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01788
MSN: 1G107-35
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kystatyam -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Zhigansk Airport (UEKK)
Destination airport:Zhigansk Airport (UEKK)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a survey flight out of Zhigansk, patrolling along the Lena River in order to identify sources of pollution along the route.
The flight was carried out over the river Lena at a height of 100 m with an occasional descent to 50 m for the inspection of vessels. On the way back to Zhigansk the captain ordered the copilot to make a preliminary calculations of the next flight to Sangar. Thus the copilot did not actively monitor the position of the aircraft.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location