Accident Antonov An-2 , Friday 22 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 lost control when it was caught by convectional turbulence at low altitude. It struck a wind sock.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov