Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70121, Thursday 9 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70121
MSN: 1G136-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Tobolsk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 struck a barrier (a ring-fence) of the observation desk on the chimney of a heat-electric generation plant while it was in the level flight at height of 191 m. The pilots lost control, and the airplane crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yerstov (e-mail 25-3-2007)