Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B B-8167, Monday 30 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1988
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5B
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: B-8167
MSN:
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Changsha, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Changsha Datuopu Airport (CSX/ZGCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Y-5 impacted a cloud-shrouded mountainside because of the pilots' disobedience to minimum safe altitude requirements. The plane was totally destroyed by the impact and the post-crash fire. All nine occupants, including three pilots and six passengers, died in the accident.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC