UI Boeing 737-247 B-2510, Thursday 12 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-247
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: B-2510
MSN: 23189/1072
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Taiwan. Demands were accepted and the hijackers surrendered after landing at Taiwan.

Sources:

NZZ 12-5-1988, 13-5-1988

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1990 B-2510 Xiamen Airlines 82 Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) w/o