Accident Convair CV-580 N5808, Tuesday 2 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1988
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Aspen Airways
Registration: N5808
MSN: 348
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:53781 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Drifted to left on landing rollout and collided with snow bank. Runway 2 centreline lighting was not available and the painted runway centreline was covered by the snow.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Airport snow removal .. inadequate .. airport personnel
Proper alignment .. not maintained .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Airport facilities,runway marking .. foreign substance covered
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. snow covered
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. slush covered
Airport facilities,centerline lights .. unavailable
Airport facilities,runway edge lights .. unapproved
Light condition .. dark night"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/89 (#19)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN); November 1980

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO) [N]; August 1985