Accident Shorts 360-300 EI-BTJ, Sunday 13 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 1987
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: EI-BTJ
MSN: SH.3719
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km SW of Iligan Airport (IGN) -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN/RPWX)
Narrative:
Philippine Air Lines flight PR443 departed Cebu Airport (CEB) at 06:42 on a domestic flight to Iligan (IGN). Last radio contact was at 07:17 when the flight was approaching Iligan.
The aircraft crashed into Mount Munay, a 5000 feet high mountain.

Sources:

Flight International 2-9 January 1988 (p.5)
Manila Standard - Dec 14, 1987

Location