Loss of control Accident Dassault Falcon 10 N121FJ, Thursday 15 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 1987
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Falcon Jet Corp
Registration: N121FJ
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Murieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (KRIU)
Destination airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sales demo flight. In flight loss of control by the pilot flying while performing an intentional low level aerobatic maneuver (a left aileron roll at 600 feet).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In flight loss of control by the pilot flying while performing an intentional low level aerobatic maneuver."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location