Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70496, Friday 28 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-70496
MSN: 1G144-07
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Alisovo (Bliznezi) -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine lost power on takeoff. The airplane force-landed in a ravine. The engine problem was caused by a crack in an element of the carburettor.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Dmitriy Nikolaev (E-mail, 23-10-2009)

Images:

photo (c) Dmitriy Nikolaev; near Alisovo (Bliznezi); 30 August 1987