Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-KAD, Saturday 20 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Kiunga Aviation
Registration: P2-KAD
MSN: 800
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km from Lae -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ogeranang Airstrip (OGE/AYOG)
Destination airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ)
Narrative:
The BN-2A-20 Islander aircraft crashed into the side of a mountain at 8,700 ft in an area of the Rawlinson Ranges known as Twenty Mile Gap. The aircraft was returning to Nadzab Airport with a cargo of coffee from remote Ogeranang.

Sources:

The Canberra Times - 23 Jun 1987
Scramble