Accident Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2185, Tuesday 16 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1987
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2185
MSN: 110114
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manaus Air Base, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Destination airport:Boa Vista-Atlas Brasil Cantanhede International Airport, RR (BVB/SBBV)
Narrative:
A Embraer C-95 Bandeirante operated by the Brazilian Air Force took off from Manaus Air Base at 07:30. On board were several military officials for a routine inspection visit to Boa Vista, Brazil.
Fifteen minutes after takeoff, one of the engines lost power. The crew decided to return to Manaus Air Base, but eventually the pilot had to carry out a forced landing near the Avenida Arterial Sul road. It struck a house, killing the inhabitant.

Sources:

Folha de Sao Paulo 17-6-1987