Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70501, Wednesday 27 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-70501
MSN: 1G144-12
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Visby -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Saldus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot stole an An-2 and fled to Sweden. He ditched the aircraft and swam to the shore of Gotland Island where he requested political asylum.
The Antonov is now on display at the Gotlands Försvarsmuseum.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
BAAA-ACRO
PZC 29-5-1987

Images:

photo (c) Gotlands Försvarsmuseum; Gotlands Försvarsmuseum; 2016; (CC:by-nc-sa)