Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando RP-C189, Sunday 26 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: RP-C189
MSN: 33421
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km off Panay -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roxas City Airport (RXS/RPVR)
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
The plane ditched into the Sibuyan Sea after engine failure (sudden drop of oil pressure) with 6.5 metric tons of seafood on board.

Sources:

Heinz Rentmeister (E-mail, 5-8-2008)

Images:

photo (c) Heinz Rentmeister; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL); 03 July 1986