Accident Antonov An-2P SP-DNM, Tuesday 31 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Zakladu Uslug Agrolotniczych - ZUA
Registration: SP-DNM
MSN: 1G107-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pilisszentlélek -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Warszawa (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The An-2 departed Budapest (BUD) on a flight to Warsaw, Poland. After crossing the Bratislava-Budapest FIR it met adverse weather circumstances and began to accumulate ice on the fuselage and wings. The pilot decided to return to Budapest. On the way back low clouds were encountered. A descent was initiated to remain visual. The Budapest Approach controller warned the pilot to remain maintain FL40 as the lowest altitude over the hills. The pilot reported he was flying at FL40. Radio contact was lost and it appeared that the An-2 crashed in the hilly area NW of Budapest.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
AN2Flyers.com
Andras FAZEKAS by e-mail, 4-9-2006
BAAA-ACRO

Location