Accident Learjet 55 F-GDHR, Thursday 5 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Aero France
Registration: F-GDHR
MSN: 55-070
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3A-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jakiri -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Destination airport:Tamanrasset Airport (TMR/DAAT)
Narrative:
Crashed in a mountainous area from an altitude of 11900 m. One of the passengers was French senior official Michel Baroin. He was returning to France after meeting with Congolese president Denis Sassou-Nguesso.

Sources:

La disparition de M. Michel Baroin Les circonstances de l'accident d'avion demeurent inexpliquées (Le Monde 8-2-1987)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); July 1983